WERRINGTON JOGGERS 2018 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

RULES

1) To qualify for the club championships a minimum of 3 races must be completed and then your best 4 out of 7 race scores are added together to give your final total. 

2) 5-year age categories (age groups are based on your age at 1.1.2019)

3) Provided 3 races have been completed there will be 1st, 2nd& 3rd in each category

4) Club vests must be worn in all club championship races. Runners finishing a club championship race not wearing a club vest will not be awarded any points for that race in the club championship.

5) Runners wearing another runner's number (number swapping) in a club championship race will be permitted providing the race director permits it and has swapped the names in the final results. Many races do not permit number swapping and points will not be awarded to either the original holder of the race number if applicable or the person believed to have worn it, if the swapping of race numbers is not allowed by the race director.

6) Runners club subscriptions must be paid by the start of the race. Runners whose membership is not paid will not be awarded points from that race

7) Non individual affiliation to England Athletics may mean that in some races the runner is registered as 'unafiliated' for the purposes of that race; this will have no bearing on the club championships, and EA/non-EA members will score equally.

8) Finishing positions for the purpose of the club championships will be the chip time (where there is one) or the gun time (where no chip). The finish position within the race is not relevant for the club championships. The faster runner will always get more points, irrespective of the order they cross the finish line

9) Where two or more runners are tied for a first, second or third overall place in the championship after the last race, the ties will be broken by examining the head-to-head race results for those runners. Given seven races all runners should face each other at least once during a championship season and the result of that race will be used to select the faster runner where they are tied on points. This will mean that in general only three runners will be awarded trophies within each age category - only exceptionally, where there has been an even number of head-to-head races and the results for those races have in turn been equal and given no clear winner, will joint trophies be awarded.

2019 Fixtures and Results

RACE 1

BOURNE WOODS FROSTBITE 5 MILE

03-Feb-19

http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

RACE 2

THORNEY 10K

24-Mar-19

https://www.thorneyrunningclub.com/event/thorney-10k-fun-run/

RACE 3

WERRINGTON JOGGERS - SUMMER CLUB MILE

22-May-19

EMBANKMENT TRACK - Entry on the night only

RACE 4

WERRINGTON JOGGERS - GUESTIMATE ROUTE 5 MILE

11-Jun-19

WERRINGTON CENTRE - Entry on the night only

RACE 5

WISSEY 1/2 MARATHON

01-Sep-19

http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/joomla/index.php/wissey-half-marathon/wissey-half-marathon

RACE 6

FENLAND 10 MILE

*27-10-19

http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

RACE 7

LONG SUTTON 10K

* 11-19

https://www.timeoutdoors.com/events/runs/Sublime-Long-Sutton-10K

Standings afer Round 5

Senior Men

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Andrew Keir

-

10

10

8

10

38

2

Billy Slaven

-

8

8

6

8

30

3

Jack Green

10

-

-

10

-

20

=4

Philip Turner

-

-

6

-

-

6

=4

James Burton

-

-

-

-

6

6

 

Male Vet 40

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Jeff Lucas

10

-

10

10

10

40

2

Dan McDonald

8

10

8

8

-

34

3

Martin Stevens

-

8

-

6

6

20

4

Marc Sampson

4

-

5

3

5

17

5

Martin Magowan

-

-

6

-

8

14

6

Prem Dvorak

6

6

-

-

-

12

7

Justin Bentley

5

5

-

-

-

10

8

Chris Welch

-

-

-

5

-

5

9

Chris Phillips

-

-

-

4

-

4

10

Geoff Ranson

-

-

-

2

-

2

11

Matthew Redman

-

-

-

1

-

1

 

Male Vet 45

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Phillip Hamlyn

8

10

10

10

8

38

2

Stuart Crosby

-

8

8

8

10

34

3

Ian Humphries

5

5

-

6

6

22

4

Gordon Pennington

4

6

-

5

-

15

5

Paul Halford

10

-

-

-

-

10

6

Adrian Baker

6

-

-

-

-

6

=7

Mark Crookes

-

4

-

-

-

4

=7

David Anton

-

-

-

4

-

4

 

Male Vet 50

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Derek Smith

8

10

8

10

10

38

2

Jeremy Green

10

8

10

8

-

36

3

Richard Moisey

5

-

5

5

8

23

4

Rodney Hall

6

6

4

4

5

21

5

Simon Gilbey

-

-

6

6

6

18

6

Paul Platten

3

4

1

2

4

13

7

Stuart Popple

4

5

-

-

-

9

8

Richard Lowings

-

-

3

3

-

6

9

Chas Campen

-

-

2

1

-

3

 

Male Vet 55

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Malc Jacklin

10

10

10

10

-

40

2

Andy Scott

8

6

6

6

8

28

3

Steve Hope

-

8

-

8

10

26

4

Tim Cook

4

3

5

5

6

20

=5

Nigel Aitken

6

-

8

-

-

14

=5

John Arundell

5

4

-

-

5

14

7

Julian Huckle

-

5

-

-

-

5

 

Male Vet 60

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Paul Denyer

8

10

10

8

-

36

=2

Bill Diver

6

8

8

6

8

30

=2

Rod McDonald

10

-

-

10

10

30

           

Male Vet 65

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Tom Fairclough

8

10

8

-

6

32

2

Roger Sayer

-

-

10

10

10

30

3

Paul Burgess

10

-

-

8

8

26

4

Michael Connor

5

6

6

6

5

23

5

Bob Nitsch

6

8

-

5

-

19

 

Male Vet 70

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Jim Fell

10

10

-

-

-

20

 

Male Vet 75

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

George Prodrick

10

-

-

-

-

10

 

Senior Ladies

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Josey Garratt

6

6

10

-

8

30

2

Claire Cook

5

5

8

8

6

27

=3

Ellie Swire

10

10

-

-

-

20

=3

Emily Douse

-

-

-

10

10

20

5

Laura Whale

8

8

-

-

-

16

6

Rachel Jefferson-Mann

4

-

-

-

-

4

 

Female Vet 35

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Vanessa Marsden

-

-

10

10

10

30

2

Verity Cave

10

-

-

-

-

10

3

Kayley Moses

8

-

-

-

-

8

 

Female Vet 40

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Kelly O'Donaghue

10

10

10

10

-

40

2

Wendette Christian

8

8

8

8

10

34

3

Emma Wiles

-

6

6

5

8

25

4

Karen Lockwood

6

-

-

6

-

12

5

Kate Mann

5

5

-

-

-

10

6

Caroline Garner

-

-

5

4

-

9

 

Female Vet 45

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Sadie Boor

10

10

10

-

10

40

2

Rosslyn Hamlyn

8

8

5

10

8

34

3

Sharon Hall

-

6

6

8

-

20

4

Linda Rawlins

6

5

3

5

-

19

5

Cath Hunt

-

4

4

6

-

14

6

Sharon Thomas

5

3

-

-

5

13

=7

Louise Richardson

-

-

8

-

-

8

=7

Elaine Palmer

-

-

-

2

6

8

9

Joanne Platten

2

1

2

1

-

6

10

Shona Elkin

3

2

-

-

-

5

=11

Sarah Wynne

4

-

-

-

-

4

=11

Sara Penketh

-

-

-

4

-

4

13

Angela Barnatt

-

-

-

3

-

3

 

 

 

Female Vet 50

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Louise Crosby

10

8

10

10

-

38

2

Caroline Sefton

-

6

6

8

10

30

3

Kate Brown

-

10

-

-

-

10

4

Helen Jeffries-Harris

-

4

5

-

-

9

=5

Catherine French

8

-

-

-

-

8

=5

Caroline Chan

-

-

8

-

-

8

=7

Juliette Havell

-

3

3

-

-

6

=7

Denise Fassler

-

2

4

-

-

6

=7

Karen Hedger

-

-

-

6

-

6

10

Diane Gill

-

5

-

-

-

5

 

Female Vet 55

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Ann Wood

10

-

10

10

-

30

2

Carol Cook

8

8

6

6

-

28

3

Deirdre Fee

-

10

8

8

-

26

 

Female Vet 60

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Jude Thomas

10

10

10

-

10

40

 

Female Vet 65

Position

Name

5m

10k

1 m

5m

1/2m

Total

1

Gillian Holmes

-

-

8

10

-

18

2

Jane Brown

-

-

10

-

-

10

3

Marian Connor

-

-

-

8

-

8