WERRINGTON JOGGERS 2018 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

RULES

1) To qualify for the club championships a minimum of 3 races must be completed and then your best 4 out of 7 race scores are added together to give your final total. 

2) 5-year age categories (age groups are based on your age at 1.1.2019)

3) Provided 3 races have been completed there will be 1st, 2nd& 3rd in each category

4) Club vests must be worn in all club championship races. Runners finishing a club championship race not wearing a club vest will not be awarded any points for that race in the club championship.

5) Runners wearing another runner's number (number swapping) in a club championship race will be permitted providing the race director permits it and has swapped the names in the final results. Many races do not permit number swapping and points will not be awarded to either the original holder of the race number if applicable or the person believed to have worn it, if the swapping of race numbers is not allowed by the race director.

6) Runners club subscriptions must be paid by the start of the race. Runners whose membership is not paid will not be awarded points from that race

7) Non individual affiliation to England Athletics may mean that in some races the runner is registered as 'unafiliated' for the purposes of that race; this will have no bearing on the club championships, and EA/non-EA members will score equally.

8) Finishing positions for the purpose of the club championships will be the chip time (where there is one) or the gun time (where no chip). The finish position within the race is not relevant for the club championships. The faster runner will always get more points, irrespective of the order they cross the finish line

9) Where two or more runners are tied for a first, second or third overall place in the championship after the last race, the ties will be broken by examining the head-to-head race results for those runners. Given seven races all runners should face each other at least once during a championship season and the result of that race will be used to select the faster runner where they are tied on points. This will mean that in general only three runners will be awarded trophies within each age category - only exceptionally, where there has been an even number of head-to-head races and the results for those races have in turn been equal and given no clear winner, will joint trophies be awarded.

2019 Fixtures and Results

RACE 1

BOURNE WOODS FROSTBITE 5 MILE

03-Feb-19

http://www.frostbiteleague.org.uk/

RACE 2

THORNEY 10K

24-Mar-19

https://www.thorneyrunningclub.com/event/thorney-10k-fun-run/

RACE 3

WERRINGTON JOGGERS - SUMMER CLUB MILE

22-May-19

EMBANKMENT TRACK - Entry on the night only

RACE 4

WERRINGTON JOGGERS - GUESTIMATE ROUTE 5 MILE

11-Jun-19

WERRINGTON CENTRE - Entry on the night only

RACE 5

WISSEY 1/2 MARATHON

01-Sep-19

http://www.rystonrunners.org.uk/joomla/index.php/wissey-half-marathon/wissey-half-marathon

RACE 6

FENLAND 10 MILE

*27-10-19

http://www.fenlandrunners.org.uk/

RACE 7

LONG SUTTON 10K

* 11-19

https://www.timeoutdoors.com/events/runs/Sublime-Long-Sutton-10K

Standings after Round 6

Senior Men

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Andrew Keir

-

10

10

8

10

10

40

2

Billy Slaven

-

8

8

6

8

8

32

3

Jack Green

10

-

-

10

-

-

20

4

Philip Turner

-

-

6

-

-

-

6

4

James Burton

-

-

-

-

6

-

6

                 

Male Vet 40

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Jeff Lucas

10

-

10

10

10

10

40

2

Dan McDonald

8

10

8

8

-

-

34

3

Marc Sampson

4

-

5

3

5

8

22

4

Martin Stevens

-

8

-

6

6

-

20

5

Martin Magowan

-

-

6

-

8

-

14

6

Prem Dvorak

6

6

-

-

-

-

12

7

Justin Bentley

5

5

-

-

-

-

10

8

Chris Welch

-

-

-

5

-

-

5

9

Chris Phillips

-

-

-

4

-

-

4

10

Geoff Ranson

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

11

Matthew Redman

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

                 

Male Vet 45

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Phillip Hamlyn

8

10

10

10

8

8

38

2

Stuart Crosby

-

8

8

8

10

10

36

3

Ian Humphries

5

5

-

6

6

6

23

4

Gordon Pennington

4

6

-

5

-

-

15

5

Paul Halford

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

6

Adrian Baker

6

-

-

-

-

-

6

7

Mark Crookes

-

4

-

-

-

-

4

7

David Anton

-

-

-

4

-

-

4

                 

Male Vet 50

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Derek Smith

8

10

8

10

10

5

38

1

Jeremy Green

10

8

10

8

-

10

38

3

Simon Gilbey

-

-

6

6

6

8

26

4

Richard Moisey

5

-

5

5

8

6

24

5

Rodney Hall

6

6

4

4

5

4

21

6

Paul Platten

3

4

1

2

4

3

14

7

Stuart Popple

4

5

-

-

-

-

9

8

Richard Lowings

-

-

3

3

-

-

6

9

Chas Campen

-

-

2

1

-

-

3

                 

Male Vet 55

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Malc Jacklin

10

10

10

10

-

-

40

2

Steve Hope

-

8

-

8

10

10

36

3

Andy Scott

8

6

6

6

8

8

30

4

Tim Cook

4

3

5

5

6

6

22

5

John Arundell

5

4

-

-

5

5

19

6

Nigel Aitken

6

-

8

-

-

-

14

7

Julian Huckle

-

5

-

-

-

-

5

                 

Male Vet 60

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Rod McDonald

10

-

-

10

10

10

40

2

Paul Denyer

8

10

10

8

-

8

36

3

Bill Diver

6

8

8

6

8

6

30

                 

Male Vet 65

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Roger Sayer

-

-

10

10

10

10

40

2

Tom Fairclough

8

10

8

-

6

8

34

3

Paul Burgess

10

-

-

8

8

-

26

4

Michael Connor

5

6

6

6

5

6

24

5

Bob Nitsch

6

8

-

5

-

-

19

                 

Male Vet 70

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Jim Fell

10

10

-

-

-

-

20

                 

Male Vet 75

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

George Prodrick

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

1

Ken Popple

-

-

-

-

-

10

10

                 

Senior Ladies

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Josey Garratt

6

6

10

-

8

10

34

2

Claire Cook

5

5

8

8

6

8

30

3

Ellie Swire

10

10

-

-

-

-

20

3

Emily Douse

-

-

-

10

10

-

20

5

Laura Whale

8

8

-

-

-

-

16

6

Rachel Jefferson-Mann

4

-

-

-

-

-

4

                 

Female Vet 35

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Vanessa Marsden

-

-

10

10

10

10

40

2

Verity Cave

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

3

Kayley Moses

8

-

-

-

-

-

8

                 

Female Vet 40

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Kelly O'Donaghue

10

10

10

10

-

10

40

2

Wendette Christian

8

8

8

8

10

8

34

3

Emma Wiles

-

6

6

5

8

5

25

4

Caroline Garner

-

-

5

4

-

6

15

5

Karen Lockwood

6

-

-

6

-

-

12

6

Kate Mann

5

5

-

-

-

-

10

                 

Female Vet 45

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Sadie Boor

10

10

10

-

10

10

40

2

Rosslyn Hamlyn

8

8

5

10

8

8

34

3

Sharon Hall

-

6

6

8

-

-

20

4

Linda Rawlins

6

5

3

5

-

-

19

4

Sharon Thomas

5

3

-

-

5

6

19

6

Cath Hunt

-

4

4

6

-

-

14

7

Joanne Platten

2

1

2

1

-

4

9

8

Louise Richardson

-

-

8

-

-

-

8

8

Elaine Palmer

-

-

-

2

6

-

8

10

Shona Elkin

3

2

-

-

-

-

5

10

Sharon Stancer

-

-

-

-

-

5

5

12

Sarah Wynne

4

-

-

-

-

-

4

12

Sara Penketh

-

-

-

4

-

-

4

14

Angela Barnatt

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

                 

Female Vet 50

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Louise Crosby

10

8

10

10

-

-

38

2

Caroline Sefton

-

6

6

8

10

8

32

3

Kate Brown

-

10

-

-

-

10

20

4

Denise Fassler

-

2

4

-

-

6

12

5

Helen Jeffries-Harris

-

4

5

-

-

-

9

6

Catherine French

8

-

-

-

-

-

8

6

Caroline Chan

-

-

8

-

-

-

8

8

Juliette Havell

-

3

3

-

-

-

6

8

Karen Hedger

-

-

-

6

-

-

6

10

Diane Gill

-

5

-

-

-

-

5

                 

Female Vet 55

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Ann Wood

10

-

10

10

-

10

40

2

Deirdre Fee

-

10

8

8

-

8

34

3

Carol Cook

8

8

6

6

-

6

28

                 

Female Vet 60

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Jude Thomas

10

10

10

-

10

10

40

                 

Female Vet 65

             

Position

Name

5m

10k

1m

5m

1/2m

10m

Total

1

Gillian Holmes

-

-

8

10

-

10

28

2

Jane Brown

-

-

10

-

-

-

10

3

Marian Connor

-

-

-

8

-

-

8